X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral
Experience precise and affordable imaging with our X-Ray Right Ankle AP and Lateral scans. These views capture the ankle joint from the front (AP) and side (Lateral) angles, helping detect fractures, sprains, arthritis, and other abnormalities. Accredited by NABL and NABH, our partnered diagnostic centers ensure reliable results to support accurate diagnosis and effective treatment.
Book an Appointment
X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral
At Medifyhome, our X-Ray Right Ankle AP and Lateral scan provides detailed front and side images of your ankle joint, giving doctors a clear view of the bones, joints, and surrounding tissues. This imaging is especially useful for identifying fractures, ligament injuries, arthritis, or infections that could be causing pain or limited movement. Conducted at NABL and NABH-accredited centers, this affordable procedure delivers accurate and trustworthy results to help guide your treatment and recovery. Whether you’ve had an injury or ongoing ankle discomfort, this scan is a key step in getting the right diagnosis and care.
What is an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral?
An X-Ray Right Ankle AP and Lateral is a medical imaging test that takes two views of the right ankle: a front (AP) view and a side (Lateral) view. These images help doctors check for fractures, sprains, arthritis, or other ankle problems.
Why is it Done?
To detect fractures or broken bones in the ankle
To identify ligament injuries or sprains
To diagnose arthritis or joint degeneration
To evaluate swelling, pain, or limited movement
To monitor healing after an injury or surgery
To check for infections or bone abnormalities
How do you prepare for an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral?
- You may be asked to remove shoes, socks, or any clothing that could interfere with the X-ray.
- Wear loose, comfortable clothing that allows easy access to the skull area.
- Inform the technician if you are pregnant or might be, as X-rays are typically avoided in pregnancy unless necessary.
- Remove any jewelry or metal objects from the area being X-rayed.
- Follow any specific instructions provided by your doctor or technician.
What is the procedure for an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral?
- You will be asked to sit or stand, depending on the positioning needed for the X-ray.
- You may be asked to hold still and not move during the image capture to avoid blurry results.
- In some cases, you might need to shift your weight or adjust your position for the best angle.
- The technician will take the necessary images, ensuring they are clear and of good quality.
- Once the images are taken, you can resume normal activities and put on your shoes if needed.
What is the aftercare for an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral?
- No special aftercare is required after the X-ray.
- You can return to your regular activities immediately after the procedure.
- If you were wearing a gown, you can change back into your clothes after the X-ray.
- Wait for your doctor to review the images and discuss the results with you.
What is the cost of an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral?
The X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral scan costs Rs. 500/- to Rs.1,000/-, and the reports are available within 24 hours, ensuring you receive your results promptly and can take the following steps in your treatment plan.
- Test Type: X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral
- Preparation:
- Wear a loose-fitting cloth
- Fasting is required for a few hours if instructed
- Stay hydrated
- Carry Your ID Proof
- Remove jewellery
- As per the PC-PNDT Act, patients must have a prescription with a doctor’s signature, stamp, and DMC/HMC number. This is a crucial requirement that ensures the safety and accuracy of the procedure. Please ensure you have the necessary prescription before booking your appointment.
- Reports Time: Within 24 hours
Test Price: starts from Rs. 500/- to Rs.1,000/-
- How can I book an appointment for a low-cost X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral through Medifyhome?
Booking an appointment for an affordable X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral at Medifyhome is straightforward. You can do it through our website, Medifyhome, by filling out the inquiry form or contacting us at +919100907036 or +919100907622. Our team will assist you in finding the earliest available slot that suits your schedule.
- What is an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral Scan?
An X-Ray Right Ankle AP and Lateral scan is a medical test that takes two images of the right ankle—from the front and the side. These views help doctors see the bones and joints clearly to diagnose fractures, sprains, arthritis, and other issues.
- What is the cost of an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral?
TheX-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral scan costs Rs. 500/- to Rs.1,000/-.
- When will my reports be available?
Reports will be available within 24 hours after your scan.
- Is an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral safe?
Yes, an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral is generally safe, though it involves low levels of radiation, which is carefully controlled.
What can an X-Ray Right Ankle AP And Lateral detect?
An X-Ray Right Ankle AP and Lateral can detect fractures, dislocations, and ligament injuries. It also helps identify arthritis, infections, and other abnormalities in the ankle joint.
Why Choose Medifyhome ?
Medifyhome is a leading digital healthcare platform that provides high-quality tests at affordable prices in trusted laboratories. We collaborate with top-tier labs and clinics with the latest technology to offer a wide range of ultrasound scans with accurate results. Your safety and comfort are our top priorities. We provide various ultrasounds for twins, bladder, head, knee, limbs, eyes, and more. Additionally, we offer MRI scans, such as the brain with CSF flow and lower abdomen, and CT scans like NCCT of the right foot and right tibia. Our partners are NABL and NABH certified, ensuring high-quality care. For more information, visit our page on Medifyhome or contact us at +919100907036 or +919100907622.